Privacy Policy

Introduction

To allow RMS Utilities to fulfil their obligation in managing your embedded network they may be required to collect information that are of a personal nature.  RMS Utilities are committed to the protection of personal privacy and adopted a policy to protect the information about individuals.  This privacy policy describes the types of information that we collect and how we manage, store, use and disclose your personal information.

Personal Information that we collect

In the provision of our services we may collect personal information of customers/prospective customers that usually consist of your name, property address and contact details.  The information is used in the management of your embedded network and associated utility services (electricity, gas water and telephony) allowing for timely and accurate invoices.

If you do not wish us to collect or retain personal information about you then we may not be able to provide our services to you.  We would generally collect the following information:

  • Your name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Driver license or passport details;
  • Contact details including address, email, telephone and mobile phone numbers;
  • Life support information;
  • Other personal information provided by you.

The following additional information may be collected:

  • Where direct debit is preferred payment option we may collect bank account details, credit card details;
  • Billing information including forward address;
  • Payment history;
  • Metering and consumption data.

Where practicable we will collect your personal information from you directly via personal interactions, telephone conversations, email, fax, post or online forms and applications. 

We may also collect your personal information from third parties including authorised representatives, agents or third parties whom we have business relations that may include other electricity retailers, electricity distributors, owners committees, body corporates, credit providers and credit reporting bodies.

We may collect and store information about your visit to our website, this information is does not in itself identify a person but include dates and time you accessed our website and the domain from where you visit.  Your activity on our website including your Internet Protocol.  Technologies such as “cookies” are used to gather the data that allow us to enhance the website and your experience.

How do we use the information?

We use the personal information provided to us to provide you with our embedded network and utility management services and communicate with you.  We would also use the information to identify you when dealing with enquiries and concerns.

Security of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect from risks such as loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse modification or disclosure of data. 

RMS Utilities is part of an international organisation and your information may be stored secure locations overseas.

Disclosure of information

In the conduct of our business we may disclose your personal information to third parties that include:

  • Manager of the Owners Corporation where you reside;
  • Your authorised representative;
  • Debt collection agencies, courts, tribunals and or other authorities where you fail to pay for services provided;
  • Third party contractors who assist us in providing services to you;
  • Financial institutions to process payments;
  • Regulatory authorities where required and authorised by law;
  • Embedded Network Owner;
  • RMS Utilities related businesses.

Credit provider information

Where we provide products or services to you on credit (that is, you will pay for those products or services after we start providing them to you), we are a credit provider for the purposes of the Privacy Act. As such, we must comply with rules in the Privacy Act in relation to the handling of information relating to credit reporting.

We may collect credit related information about you, and hold that credit information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers, when you apply for and open an account with us. This includes information we collect from you, but may also be collected from other credit providers and from credit reporting bodies. The credit reporting body we currently use to perform credit checks is Equifax.

The credit related information we collect includes:

  • Your personal details such as identification and aliases.
  • Your credit history.
  • Details of any credit you have sought or obtained from other credit providers.
  • Any credit rating or credit assessment score that a credit reporting body may provide to us.
  • Details of prior overdue payments, credit infringements, defaults, bankruptcies and judgments.

We collect, hold and use this credit related information to evaluate your credit eligibility and what level, if any, of credit we can provide to you or continue to provide to you, and to manage our relationship with you. This may see us deriving a credit assessment score in relation to you from information disclosed to us by credit reporting bodies.

If your application for credit is refused by us based on information provided to us by a credit reporting body, we will inform you of this and provide you with the name and contact details of that body.

We may disclose your credit information to Equifax or any other credit reporting body, including information about your application, payment history and defaults. These credit reporting bodies may disclose this credit information to other credit providers while assessing your credit worthiness.

We may report to any credit reporting body any information regarding your outstanding payments, defaults or payments more than 60 days overdue when we are permitted by law to do so. If the credit we have provided to you, including any late payment fees, accrued interest, or other fees we are legally permitted to charge, is then paid or is otherwise discharged, we will notify the credit reporting body that your payments are no longer outstanding.

We may also disclose information about you to debt collectors and other third parties providing credit related services to us, and to third parties to whom we may assign your debts.

The third parties described above to whom we may disclose credit related information may be located in Australia or in other countries.

Marketing of products

We may use your personal information including your contact information to inform of related products and services offered by the RMS Group of Companies and that may be of interest to you.  You may opt-out of receiving any marketing communication by contacting the RMS Utilities support team.

Accessing your Personal Information

At any time you may request access to your personal information held by us, you can do this by emailing support@rmsutilities.com.au.  If any of the information need to be updated you can request the update the information by calling our RMS Utilities support team at 1300 938 051 or email the at support@rmsutilities.com.au.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, then please email us at support@rmsutilities.com.au setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Policy Amendments

We may change this Policy from time to time to accommodate changes in the collection and use of personal information by us or to accommodate new laws, regulations or industry codes.

Comments are closed.